Thursday, January 12, 2012

Been busy as fucking fuck lately!

Like, 10am to 2am type shit, no joke! Fucking shit sucks but when you're getting $60 bones an hour for overtime, you find a way to power through it. I'm actually on my 13th hour of the 3rd day in a row of this shit..

In other less annoying but AWESOME news, I got me a fuuucking redonk deal on another surface plate:


That 3'x4' granite plate with the rolling stand set me back all of $250 bucks!

FUCK YEAH!!

It's great cause the steel one, which I have yet to post pics of, cost me $450 for the plate alone. Then another $175 for the materials to fabricate a rolling stand for it. Which BTW is an amazing deal in and of itself. And here I thought there was no chance I could do better than that!

So what's annoying about that? The fact that my dumbass has to drive all the fucking way up to Albany to go pick it up this weekend. Which is about how far I had to drive to pick up my other plate. Tho I'm not complaining cause again, damn good deal dawg!

I have to say, owning a surface plate is probably the best thing I've added to the shop since I've been investing in proper tooling. Having one makes my life a fuck of a lot easier and accurate. While the steel one has been a pleasure to own, I find that welding on it can be a bit messy when cleaning up since the weld berries tend to stick to the surface. I worry that over time it'll fuck it up since it's not the hardest of metal. When I had to drill the hole for the Bringheli BB mount I was afraid it was going to be a bitch or that I'd need a drill press etc to get the job done. It was actually soft as fuck and I was able to drill right through all 7" of it with a hand drill. Which was great, but again, pretty fuckin' soft! I suppose it's that soft to aid in recalibration..? It was my first plate and I just wasn't expecting it..

Aside from all that, I could really use some more working surface plate space in the shop. When I have more than one thing going it's a pain to have to clean up something I'm working on, only to have to reset it again later. Not the hugest deal but a PITA all the same..

So yeah, stoked! I'd also be stoked if I had some more energy to post shit for all y'all mofoz. Like this:
 
GOLD


BABY


GOLD


By far the nicest looking screwed and glued vintage frame I've ever seen!

UPDATE: OMG check out the full fucking build on CycleEXIF!

SOFUCKINGGOOD!!!

Thanks DoubleOhTwo!

Oh, wait, then there's this little tidbit I found in my inbox recently:

Hi-I own Pure Fix Cycles, a fixed-gear bicycle company out in Burbank, CA.Everyone at the company reads your blog and we are looking to see how we can further support the site.
Also - we just came out with a new video and would love to see it up on Cycling WMD - http://vimeo.com/33315766
Thanks,
Here's the video:

Pure Fix Cycles - A Day in LA from Pure Fix Cycles on Vimeo.

Honestly, and I swear I'm not trying to be a total dick or anything, but seeing shit like that in my inbox really is one of the hardest things about blogging. It's like, of course I want to cool to people and support what they're doing and shit like that but-

UUUUUUGGGGGGGHHHH

-if that didn't top my list of  GOD. AWFUL. videos I've forced myself to bear witness to!

Killing it?! Texting?! Leaving rattlecans?! Slow mo-ing WEAK AT BEST fixie tricks?! Broing down?! 

OH THE HUMANITY OF IT ALL!!!

Now here's the thing, I'm sure this has something to do with the fact that I'm somewhat of an old fart and I at times don't understand why kids are into the things they're into, in the end I know that I most definitely DO understand. It just blows my mind that someone over 14 years old could look at that and be like: Awesome! I mean honestly, how in gods name anyone with any semblance of knowledge could look at that and NOT have a similar reaction to mine is beyond me. When I see things like that it just strikes me as something that someones going out of their way to cater to the masses and ring out the last few drops of cash from a scene that is constantly being exploited for personal gain. Only covering it up by coming across as cool, hip and helpful. I guess it's a good thing to a certain extent cause it means that with any luck, the masses will get over it sooner rather than later and move on (to cyclocross) and I'll be back to fighting over rare bits and pieces with only the hardcore bike nerds that I can handle being associated with..

Okay so fine, I am being a total dick- what's new? But honestly, for those of you who genuinely enjoy this blog, you'll know that for all intensive purposes that's what I'm here for. I have no desire to chum it up with everyone or support things I find to not even be worth looking at. I really only like posting things I know my viewers can get something out of and or blows my mind. While you might be asking yourself- if that's the case, why would you bother posting something you find so horrid? The answer is simple: It's just as important to know how NOT to do things, as it is to know how to do things right. Knowing the difference gives you a better appreciation of what makes really good things so great. Like this:



Now that there is a video with some actual real life moments (as opposed to unconvincingly contrived ones), humor, and serious fucking shreding that ACTUALLY NEEDS TO BE SLOWED down cause if you watch Danny Hart in regular motion he's a fucking blur at best..

So yeah, the lesson for today is bad videos bad, good videos good. There IS a difference so figure it the fuck out before you send me something (that anyone who ACTUALLY reads my blog knows) that will make me barf in my mouth upon viewing it..


Share/Bookmark

2 comments:

DoubleOhTwo said...

Did you see it built up?

http://www.cycleexif.com/miyata-century

Alan Sikirič said...

Holy crap! Thanks a bunch man!!