Sunday, January 31, 2010

For those of you who missed out on this Sunday's New York Post..

CHECK. IT. OUT:


BAAAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAYYYEEAAAAHHHHSSSS!!!!!!!!!


Holy mother fucking christ that is some AMAZING shit right there ain't it?! Sooooo totally blows the whole New York Press Cool Nerd cover fiasco from a while back WAY out of the fuckin' water!

When I was first invited to take part in the NYP's Meet Market lifestyle dating section I was like- 'oooo, I don't know. That could be really embarrassing..' But then a minute later I realized- Holy shit, not only will it be SUPER embarrassing, but it would undoubtedly be so embarrassing to the point where it all cancels itself out and becomes nothing but SUPER FUCKING HILARIOUS AND AWEZOME!!! For those of you familiar with the NYP, man-o-man did they EVER deliver huh?! I mean, come on- CHECK OUT SOME OF THOSE HEADLINES! I knew that when it came down to it, the more silly and forthcoming I was with the questionnaire they had me fill out, the more ammo they would have when twisting my words around with gut wrenchingly hhhuuuuuurrrreeeennnndous results. Fuck, fucking yeah! Soooo stoked on that shit!!

Not to mention who's shirt I'm wearing! Don't you think at the very least I've more than earned a free ticket to Japan or something from Ben's considering the fact that I slipped their logo into a national publication??

So I really hope you fuckheads can truly appreciate the great lengths I'm willing to go for all ya'llzez entertainment. Be sure and leave some awesome comments on the site and stay tuned for the results of my date in next week's Sunday Post! :-D

Oh and before I forget, as if that whole shpeal wasn't enough, check out what I what else I scored on Sunday for $60:


Not one but TWO used good condition Seven Labeled Carbon Fiber Wound Up forks for less than what ONE Yamaguchi steel fork cost me- uuuh, how awesome is my life??

Share/Bookmark

11 comments:

G.S.GUCCILIFE said...

I could easily make an unofficial t shirt outta this stuff,bro....

Andey said...

Fookin' brilliant post!! Made my day, sell us a wound up fork though you lucky git...

Johan said...

Haha, I follow your blog on an every day basis from Sweden, and I must say (in a male-to-male-non-gay-way): i love you.

With todays post you nailed it. Good job.

ant1 said...

nice work alan.

i'd go with lauren

Phil said...

I hope they're paying you well for this. I'd go for Lauren too, but Jackie's a "hoarder" and I think that's subliminal messaging if you know what I mean.

jason said...

I vote Jackie, because she wouldn't mind your "hoarding" of bikes. Got to put them first.

morgman said...

Jesus Fucking Christ, Alan, you've done it again. I have my thoughts about your choices and can already guess who you're leaning towards...

ss said...

i wonder what kind of smoking turns lauren off?

tedpowerphoto said...

lets hope its not pole smoking she doesnt like.

Alexander said...

would you be willing to sell one of those wound up forks?

CyclingWMD said...

Already gone man- sorry!